Obrázky na stránke
PDF
ePub

THE COURSING

CALENDAR.

CALEDONIAN.-Oct, 25, 26, and 28.

The HIGHLAND STAKES of 50 sovs. Mr Geddes's bd. and w. b. Queen of Hearts, beat Mr Armstrong's bd. d. The

Undaunted Dr Brown's r, and w. d. Nimrod, beat Mr W. M. Alexander's r. d. Tam O'Shanter Mr Ridgway's r. and w. d. Meteor, beat Mr Campbell's f. d. Crasher Dr Brown's bd. d. Sharp, beat Mr Ridgway's bb. and w. d. Deerslayer (Warrior) Lord Eglinton's do and w. d. Waterloo, beat Mr Ridyway's r. and w. b. Princess

Royal Lord Douglas's bd. d. Barefoot, beat Mr A. Graham's bd. d. Landseer Mr J. Pollok's y. b. Madge, beat Sir W. A. Maxwell's ble and w. d. Mortality (The

Artful Dodger)
Sir W. A. Maxwell's bd. d. Mountain Dew, beat Mr Ailen's bd. d. Polkemmet
Dr Brown's w.d Prince Albert, beat Lord Douglas's bd. d. Hero
Mr A. Grabam's bd. d. H. R. H, beat Lord Eglinton's bk. b. Blackbird
Mr Downie's J. and w. d. Derwent, beat Dr Brown's bd. d. Wbistler
MrJ. Gibb's bd. and w. b. Queen Bee, beat Lord Eglinton's r. and w. b. Lapwing
Mr A. Graham's bk. d. Blackball, beat Mr Armstrong's bk. d. Wallington
Lord Eglinton's b. d. Fingal, ran a bye.
First Ties.-Queen of Hearts beat Nimrod H. R. H. beat Prince Albert
Sharp beat Crasher

Derwent beat Queen Bee
Waterloo heat Barefoot

Blackball beat Fingal
Madge beat Mountain Dew.
Second Ties.- Queen of Hearts beat Sharp H. R. H. beat Derwent
Waterloo beat Madge

Blackball ran a bye.
Third Ties.—Queen of Hearts beat H. R, H. Waterloo beat Blackball.
Deciding Course.-Queen of Hearts beat Waterloo, and won the Stakes.

The LOWLAND Stakes of 50 sovs.
Dr Brown's bk. d. Raven, beat Lord Eglinton's r. d. Jobnny Cope
Sir W. A. Maxwell's bk. d. Masseroni, beat Mr Gillespie's f. and w. d. Ian Roy
Lord Eglinton's r. d. Mildew, beat Major Mackay's w. and ba d. Colonel
Dr Brown's bd d. Monarch, beat Mr Anderson's bk d. Speculation (Grand Vizier)
Lord Douglas's d. b. Cessnock, beat Mr J. Pollok's r. b. Cora
Dr Brown's y. and w. d. Oswald, beat Mr Aitken's r. b. Buy-a-broom
Lord Eglintou's bd d. Chester, beat Mr Ridgway's bk and w. d. Augustus
Mr Ridgway's w. and ba d. Lunatic, beat Sir W. A. Maxwell's hk b. Madcap
Lord Douglas's y. and w. d. Ardoch, beat Mr Campbell's bk td d. Tickler
Mr Ridgway's bd w. d. Lord Chancellor, beat Mr A. Grabam's bd d. Penny Post
Dr Brown's bd and w.d. Driver, beat Mr Anderson's y, d. Shamrock
Mr A. Graham's bk and w. d. O Yes, 0 Yes, 0 Yes, beat Mr Wilson's y. d. The

Doctor
Mr A. Grabam's w.and bd. d. Cacciatore, beat Mr Downie's r. b. Cora
Mr G. Pollok's bd b. Gipsy, ran a bye.
First Ties --Masseropi beat Raven

Ardoch beat Lord Chancellor
Monarch beat Mildew Driver beat O Yes
Oswald beat Cessnock Gipsy beat Cacciatore

Lunatic beat Chester.
NO. XIV, -- VOL. III.NEW SERIES.

B

1

Second Ties.-Masseroni beat Monarch Ardoch beat Gipsy
Oswald beat Lunatic

Driver ran a bve.
Third Ties.-Masseroni beat Oswald

Driver beat Ardoch Deciding Course.—Driver beat Masseroni, and won the Stakes. The CALEDONIAN Gold Cup, value 100 sovs, best of three courses; between the

winner of the Higbland and the winner of the Lowland Stake. Mr Geddes's Queen of Hearts

2 1 Dr Brown's Driver

2 1 2
The Thistle (Consolation) Stakes of 20 sovs, with 4 to the second dog.
Mr Ridgway's bk and w. d. Augustus, beat Mr A. Grabam's w. and bd d. Cacciatore
Mr A. Grabam's bk and w. d. Ò Yes, beat Sir W.A. Maxwell's bk b. Madcap
Mr Ridgway's r. and w. b. Princess Royal, beat Lord Eglinton's bd d. Fingal
Lord Eglinton's r. d. Mildew, beat Lord Downie's r. b. Cora.
Ties.-0 Yes! 0 Yes ! O Yes! beat Augustus Princess Royal beat Mildew
Deciding Course.-0 Yes! O Yes! 0 Yes ! beat Princess Royal and won the Stakes.

Match, for 10 sovs, one course of merit.
Mr Ridgway's Augustus

0 1 Lord Eglinton's Mildew

0 2

WHITEHAVEN.-Oct, 25 and 26.

The Cup.
Mr Fox's f. b. Fenella, beat Mr J. Fox's bd d. Frank
Mr Wood's be d. Blueskin, beat Mr Moss p's bk and w. d. Merlin
Mr Jefferson's bd b. Jewess, beat Mr H. Jefferson's r. d. Midshipman
Mr Postlethwaite's r. and w. b. Bee, beat Mr Reed's bd and w. d. Spark
Mr Ritson's f. d. Como (late Abbot), beat Mr Harris's bd d. Hector
Mr Lindow's bd d. Lottery, beat Mr Roper's be d. Pickwick
Mr Brisco's w. and bk d. Ivanhoe, beat Mr Robert's w. b. Flounce (late Jig)
Mr H. Jefferson's w, d. Joker, beat Mr Postlethwaite's f. d. Ben Brace.
First Ties.-Fenella beat Blueskin

Como beat Lottery
Bee beat Jewess

Ivanhoe beat Joker.
Second Ties.-Fenella beat Bee

Ivanhoe beat Como.
Deciding Course.—Ivanhoe beat Fenella, and won the Cup.

The First Puppy Stakes.
Mr Knubley's bk d. Esk, beat Mr Mossop's bd d. Waverley
Mr Duggan's bk d. Spring, beat Mr. Lindow's bd and w. d. Lightfoot
Mr Brisco's w. and f. d. Burk, beat Mr H. Jefferson's bd and w. d. John Bull
Mr Bragg's bk and w.d. Sweep, beat Mr Jefferson's be b. Minna.
Ties.—Spring beat Esk

Sweep beat Burk.
Deciding Course.—Spring beat Sweep, and won the Stakes.

The Second Puppy Stakes.
Mr Harris's bd and w. b. Lady, beat Mr Brisco's bk and w. b. Bride of Abydos
Mr Postlethwaite's f. and w. d. Birdcatcher, beat Mr Senhouse's bd and wid. Prince

Albert
Mr H. Jefferson's w. d. Juggler, beat Mr Brisco's bk and w. d. Ballot
Mr Fox's r. d. Flash, beat Mr Jobn Fox's d. b. Fan.
Ties.-Lady beat Birdcatcher

Flash beat Juggler.
Deciding Course.-Flash beat Lady, and won the Stakes.

The CONSOLATION STAKES.
Mr J. Fox's bd d. Frank, beat Mr Mossop's bk and w. d. Merlin
Mr H. Jefferson's r. d. Midshipman, beat Mr Reed's bd and w. d. Spark
Mr Hurris's b.d. Hector, beat Mr Roper's be d. Pickwick
Mr Postlethwaite's f.d. Ben Brace, Mr Roberts's w. b. Flounce.
Ties.-Frank beat Midshipman

Ben Brace beat Hector.
Deciding Course –Ben Brace beat Frank, and won the Stakes.

Matches. Mr H. Jeffersons bd and w. .d, John Bull, beat Mr Armitstead's w. d. Speck Mr Ritson's w, b. Venus, heat Mr Senhouse's bk and w. d. Prince Albert Mr Jefferson's r, b. Bessy Bell, agst. Mr J. Dalzell’s f. d. Tyler (undecided).

FLEETWOOD-ON-WYRE.-MR Chew's MEETING. - Oct 27, 28, and 29.

The Great FLEETWOOD Stakes, value £120.
Mr Wood's f. and w. d. Doctor, beat Mr Coupe's bd and w. b. Pounce
Mr Clark's f. d. Traveller, beat Sir H. Fleetwood's bk and w.d. Bloomsbury
Mr Ardern's b. b. Maiden Queen, beat Mr Houghton's bd b. Gipsy
Mr Asbton's r. d. Little John, beat Mr Huni's b. and w. b. Delight
Mr S. Williams's b. and w. d. F. Bank, beat Mr Ball's bd. d. Earwig
Mr Chew's b. b. Mouse, beat Mr Robinson's be and w. b. Nora
Mr Fisher s b. b. Bell, beat Mr Hutchinson's cr and c. d. Major
Mr Hunt's r. and w, h. Harriet, beat Sir H. Fleetwood's be d. Saddler
Mr Wood's f. d. Dart, beat Mr Fisher's bd d. Violet
Mr Chew's b. d. Spanker, beat Mr Williams's t, and w.d. Priam
Mr Hey's f. b. Carmelite, beat Mr Ogden's r. d. Touchstone
Mr Houghton's r. d. Tyrant, beat Mr Ball's f. d. Edmonton.
First Ties.Traveller beat Doctor

Harriet beat Bell
Maiden Queen beat Little John Dart beat Spanker
F. Bank beat Mouse

Carmelite beat Tyrant
Second Ties.— Traveller beat Maiden Queen Carmelite beat Dart

Harriet beat F. Bank.
Third Ties.-Harriet beat Traveller

Carmelite ran a bye.
Deciding Course.—Harriet beat Carmelite, and won the Stakes.

The RossALL STAKES, value £32.
Mr Hunt's f. d. Honest, beat Mr Ashton's bd d. Spring
Mr Robinson's f. d. Young Traveller , beat Sir H. Fleetwood's b. and w. d. Spring
Mr Fisher's be b. Fly, beat Mr Clark's barb and w. d. Maximus
Mr Ardero's f. d. Lancet, beat Mr Wood's f. and w. b. Fly
Mr Hey's bd b. Castle Acre, beat Mr Coupe's r. b. Kedge
Mr Hunt's b. b. Holdfast, beat MrJ. Robinson's be d. Farmer
Mr Ogden's b, and w. d. Charlie, beat Mr Hutchinson's r. b. Violet
Mr Garnett's b. and w. d. Smuggler, beat Mr Hunt's w. and bd b. Busy.'
First Ties.-Honest beat Young Traveller Holdfast beat Castle Acre
Lancet beat Fly

Smuggler beat Charlie.
Second Ties.--Honest beat Lancet

Holdfast beat Smuggler.
Deciding Course.—Holdfast beat Honest, and won the Stakes.

The WYRE STAKES, value £32.
Mr Clark's r. b. Catherina, beat Mr Ardern's w. d. Topper
Mr Wood's b. and w. b. Venus, beat Sir H. Fleetwood's bd d. Spring
Mr Hunt's b. b. Handover, beat Mr Ditchfield's b. and w. d. Defence
Mr Garnett's bd and w. d. Highflyer, beat Mr Robinson's r. and w. d. Don John
Mr Fisber's be d. Flash, beat Mr Hutchinson's r, and w. d. Grasper
Mr William's r. d. Charlie, beat Mr Coupe's w. b. Carnar
Mr Clark's bd d. Scotchman, beat Mr Kenney's b. b. Rapid
Mr Hunt's be b. Beeswing, beat Mr Wood's f. and w. b. Fly.
First Ties.- Venus beat Catherina

Flask beat Charlie
Highflyer beat Haudover Beeswing beat Scotchman.
Second Ties.--Higbflyer beat Venus

Flask beat Beeswing.
Deciding Course.—Highflyer beat Flask, and won the Stakes.

The MORECAMBE BAY STAKES, value £32.
Mr Clark's bard and w. d. Maximus, beat Mr Ogden's b. and w. d. Charlie
Sir H. Fleetwood's b. d. Spanker, beat Mr Ashton's r. d. Little John
Mr Fisher's be d. Fly, beat Mr Ardern's b. b. Maldcn Quoen
Mr Houghton's br bé Gipsy, beat Mr Deakin's f. and w. d. Priam

Mr Houghton's r. d. Tyrant, beat Mr Fisher's bd b. Violet
Mr Hunt's b. b. Handover, beat Mr Cbew's b. b. Mouse
Mr Kennedy's b. b, Rapid, beat Mr Ardern's w. d. Topper
Mr Clarl's b. and w. d. f. Bank, beat Mr Wood's r. d. Dart.
First Ties.-Spanker beat Maximus

Fly beat Gipsy
Handover beat Tyrant

F. Bank beat Rapid. Second Ties.-Spanker beat Fly

F. Bank beat Handover. Deciding Course.-F. Bank beat Spanker, and won the Stakes.

The LIGHTHOUSE STAKES, value £32. Mr Fisber's b. b. Bell, beat Mr Chew's be d. Saddler Mr Hey's bk d. Canute, beat Sir H. Fleetwood's bk d. Bloomsbury Mr Hunt's f. d. Traveller, beat Mr Coupe's bd and w. b. Pounce Mr Ogden's r. d. Touchstone, beat Mr Ogden's r. and w. d. Don John Mr Wood's r. d. Doctor, beat Mr Robinson's r, and w. b. Nora Mr Ditcbfield's b. and w. d. Defence, beat Mr Chew's bk and w. d. Spring Mr Hunt's bd and w. b. Busy, beat Sir H. Fleetwood's f. d. Honest Mr Hunt's bd and w. b. Harriet, beat Sir H. Fleetwood's f, d. Lancet. First Ties.-Caoute beat Bell

Touchstone beat Traveller Defence beat Doctor

Busy beat Harriet (dr)
Second Ties.—Toucbstone beat Canute Busy beat Defence.
Deciding Course. Busy beat Touchstone, and won the Stakes.

The LANDMARK STAKES, value £16.
Sir H. Fleetwood's bk b. Maiden Queen, beat Mr Chew's bk b, Mouse
Mr Wood's f. d. Dart, beat Mr Huut's be b. Beeswing
Mr Chew's w. d. Talleyrand, beat Mr Chew's bk and w. d. Spring
Mr Wood's bk b. Venus, beat M: Garnett's bd and w. d. Highflyer.
Ties.-Maiden Queen beat Dart Venus beat Talleyrand.
Deciding Course.—Venus beat Dart, and won the Stakes.

The Burr Hall STAKES.
Mr Ardern's Maiden Queen, beat Mr William's Priam
Mr Ashton's Little Jobn, beat Mr Ogden's Charlie
Mr Wood's Dart, beat Mr Chew's Spring
Mr Ardern's Lancet, beat Mr Clark's Maximus.
Ties.—Maiden Queen beat Little John

Dart beat Lancet.
Deciding Course.- Dart beat Maiden Queen, and won the Stakes.

ANDOVERSFORD.-Oct. 29.

FIRST PRIZE.
Mr Herbert's Racket, beat Mr Smith's Eda
Mr Arkell's Alice, beat Mr Kilton's Flower.

Last course undecided, stakes divided

Second Prize,
Mr Walker's Frank, beat Mr F. Herbert's Turkey
Mr Smith's Drury, beat Mr H. Herbert's Fly.
Deciding Course.—Frank beat Drury and won the Stakes.

THIRD Prize.
DIr Herbert's Hamlet, beat Mr Becket's Fancy
Mr Hewer's Antelope, beat Mr Bidmead's Acting
Deciding Course.-Hamlet beat Antelope (drawn) and won the Stakes.

Fourth PRIZE,
Mr Nelmes's Ajax, beat Mr Fletcher's Fiddler
Mr F. Herbert's Sawney, beat Mr Cooke's Nailor.

Deciding Course.-Ajax beat Swaney, and won the Stakes.

MID-LOTHIAN CLUB.-Nov. 2 and 3.

The Couples, value 10 gs., by dogs of last year.
Mr Dewar's be b. Delight, beat Mr Aitchison's be d. Anne
Hon. J. Stuart's be d. Vulcan, beat Mr Trotter's hk and w. d. Cupar
Mr W. Sharpe's be d. Scorpion, beat Mr W. Ramsay's r. b. Redina
Mr H. Maxwell's bd. d. Mountain, beat Mr Walker's r. and w. d. Whisker.
Ties.--Delight beat Vulcan

Mountain beat Scorpion.
Deciding Course.—Delight beat Mountain, and won the Stakes.

The Cup, value 20 gs., by dogs of all ages.
Mr W. Sharpe's be d. Sting, beat Mr G. Wauchope's be and w. b. Whisper
Mr Walker's be d. Wbalebone, beat Mr Borthwick's bd d. Spring
Hon. J. Stuart's bd d. Donibristle, beat Mr Aitchison's be d. Albert
Mr H. Maxwell's bd d. Music, beat Mr W. Ramsay's bk b. Relict.
Mr Trotter's bk and w.d. Don John, ran a bye.
First Ties.-Don Jobo beat Sting

Music ran a bye
Wbalebone beat Donibristle.
Second Ties.-Music beat Don John

Whalebone ran a bye.
Deciding Course.—Music beat Whalebone, and won the Stakes.

The Champion CUP and Stakes of 5 sovs each, by dogs of all ages.
Mr H. Maxwell's bd. b. Monarch, beat Mr. W. Sharpe's f. d. Sultan
Mr Dewar's bd d. Darling, beat Mr Wauchopen's be and w. d. Victor.

Deciding Course.- Monarch beat Darling, and won the Stakes.
The NewBATTLE Abbey Stakes of 5 sovs each, h, ft.; by dogs of last year.
Mr Walker's r. b. Wbitebill, beat Mr Wauchope ns f. d. Snake
Mr Trotter's r. and w. b. Nell, beat Mr H. Maxwell's f. d. Morning Star
Hon. J. Stuart's bk d. Rattler, beat Mr Wauchope ns be d. Sam.
Ties.-Nell beat Whitehill

Rattler ran a bye.
Deciding Course.—Rattler beat Nell, and won the Stakes.

The BUCCLEUCH Stakes of 5 sovs each, h. ft.; by dogs of all ages.
Mr W. Sbarpe's f. b. Queen, beat Hon. J. Stuart's f. and w.d. Colonel, and won the

Stakes.
The Consolation Stakes of one sov. each, for the beaten dogs of the first two classes.
Mr W. Ramsay's bk b. Relict, beat Hon. J. Stuart's f. and w. d. Colonel
Mr W. Sharpe's be d. Sting, beat Mr Walker's r. and w. d. Whisper
Mr G. Wauchope's be and w. b. Whisper, beat Mr Aitchison's be d. Albert
Mr W. Sharpe's f. d. Sultan, beat Hon. J. Stuart's bd d. Donibristle.
Ties.—Sting beat Relict

Whisper beat Sultan.
Deciding Course.- Whisper beat Sting, and won the Stakes.

ALTCAR.-Nov. 2 and 3.

The Cup AND SOVEREIGNS.
Mr Lamb's be d. Llanercost, beat Mr E. G. Hornby's bd and w. b. Handiwork
Mr N. Blundell's w. b. Bet, beat Mr Swan's bk. d. Satirist
Lord Talbot's bk b. Titmouse, beat Mr More's bd d. Michael Free
Mr Clowes's bk b. Cinderella, beat Mr Unsworth’s bk. d. Understrapper.
Ties.-Llanercost beat Bet

Cinderella beat Titmouse. Deciding Course.—Llanercost beat Cinderella, and won the Cup, Cinderella the Sovs.

The SEFTON STAKES.
Mr Hornby's bk d. Hellespont, beat Mr Shaw's bk t. d. Salamanca
Mr Clowes's bk and w. d. Crocodile, beat Mr Unsworth’s r. d. Union
Mr Lamb's be d. Land, beat Mr Moore's bd d. Murineer
Mr Swan's w. and bk d. Sirius, beat Mr E. G. Hornby's bk d. Hyder.
Ties.—Hellespont beat Crocodile

Syrius beat Land.
Deciding Course.-Syrius beat Hellespont, and won the Stakes.

« PredošláPokračovať »